|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Barker, Cicely Mary Flower Fairies Of The Summer London Blackie 1985 0216916895 / 9780216916890 Reprint Hardcover; First Printing Very Good+; Some shelf wear and tear to unclipped DJ, small ink name on front fly. Illustrated by Barker, Cecily Mary Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, pictorial endpapers. ; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages; Poems and pictures first published in 1923, now firmly a classic of chldren's literature, with outstanding botanical details.
Price:
126.72 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Evans, Meg 55 Miniature Embroidery Projects Newton Abbot David & Charles 1997 071530626X / 9780715306260 Reprint Softcover; First Printing Very Good+; Small scuff at base of spine, minor shelf wear. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Color Illustrations, Photographs, and Charts; 128 pages; This really is a fun book! Delightful little projects using a mix of traditional and plastic canvas to make boxes, and doll's house furniture, and I fell completely in love with the tiny carpets! They are so elegant!
Price:
198.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Graham, Winston The Tumbled House London The Companion Book Club 1960 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good; Minor shelf wear and foxing to edges of reading block, small ink cross inside front cover. Buff cloth boards with gilt lettering to green title panel on spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Book Club Edition; 335 pages; A modern novel by the author of the Poldark series involving libel and how a man in attempting to destroy the reputation of another destroys his own.
Price:
133.06 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
King-Smith, Dick Henry Pond The Poet London Hodder Children's Books 1996 0340657006 / 9780340657003 Reprint Paperback; First Printing Very Good; Some reading and cover creasing, tiny ink mark on front endpaper. Illustrated by Ayto, Russell Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Read Alone; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 64 pages; A tale of a toad, with a passion for poetry and for the lovely (if warty) Victoria, who needs all his wiles to win her.
Price:
87.12 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Neels, Betty The Convenient Wife London Mills & Boon 1990 0263765911 / 9780263765915 First British Edition Paperback Good+; Some tape repairs to the last few pages, some cover creasing, small split at base of rubbed spine. Good reading copy. ; Mass Market PB; 189 pages; Venetia had no family, no home and no prospect of marrying. It made perfect sense to accept the Professor's offer of a marriage that would provide him with a mother for his ward, and give her all she needed in life. Except love, of course.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Neels, Betty The Girl With Green Eyes Richmond, Surrey Mills & B 1990 0263767175 / 9780263767179 First British Edition Paperback; First Printing Very Good; Light reading creases. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 189 pages; Lucy Lockett is a disappointment to her parents when she prefers a job looking after small children to a career. But when she finds herself working with the handsome Doctor Thurloe, it seems a worthwhile choice!
Price:
79.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|