ChrisLands.com Online Bookstores ChrisLands provides an easy and affordable solution to operating your own online bookstore

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
Browse By Category
History
Biographies
Horror
Game Books
Murders and Mysteries
Hobbies

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Featured Items

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Barker, Cicely Mary Flower Fairies Of The Summer
London Blackie 1985 0216916895 / 9780216916890 Reprint Hardcover; First Printing Very Good+; Some shelf wear and tear to unclipped DJ, small ink name on front fly.  Illustrated by Barker, Cecily Mary 
Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, pictorial endpapers. ; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages; Poems and pictures first published in 1923, now firmly a classic of chldren's literature, with outstanding botanical details.  
Price: 126.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Evans, Meg 55 Miniature Embroidery Projects
Newton Abbot David & Charles 1997 071530626X / 9780715306260 Reprint Softcover; First Printing Very Good+; Small scuff at base of spine, minor shelf wear.  
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Color Illustrations, Photographs, and Charts; 128 pages; This really is a fun book! Delightful little projects using a mix of traditional and plastic canvas to make boxes, and doll's house furniture, and I fell completely in love with the tiny carpets! They are so elegant!  
Price: 198.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Graham, Winston The Tumbled House
London The Companion Book Club 1960 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good; Minor shelf wear and foxing to edges of reading block, small ink cross inside front cover. 
Buff cloth boards with gilt lettering to green title panel on spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Book Club Edition; 335 pages; A modern novel by the author of the Poldark series involving libel and how a man in attempting to destroy the reputation of another destroys his own. 
Price: 133.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 King-Smith, Dick Henry Pond The Poet
London Hodder Children's Books 1996 0340657006 / 9780340657003 Reprint Paperback; First Printing Very Good; Some reading and cover creasing, tiny ink mark on front endpaper. Illustrated by Ayto, Russell 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Read Alone; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 64 pages; A tale of a toad, with a passion for poetry and for the lovely (if warty) Victoria, who needs all his wiles to win her. 
Price: 87.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Neels, Betty The Convenient Wife
London Mills & Boon 1990 0263765911 / 9780263765915 First British Edition Paperback Good+; Some tape repairs to the last few pages, some cover creasing, small split at base of rubbed spine. 
Good reading copy. ; Mass Market PB; 189 pages; Venetia had no family, no home and no prospect of marrying. It made perfect sense to accept the Professor's offer of a marriage that would provide him with a mother for his ward, and give her all she needed in life. Except love, of course. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Neels, Betty The Girl With Green Eyes
Richmond, Surrey Mills & B 1990 0263767175 / 9780263767179 First British Edition Paperback; First Printing Very Good; Light reading creases. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 189 pages; Lucy Lockett is a disappointment to her parents when she prefers a job looking after small children to a career. But when she finds herself working with the handsome Doctor Thurloe, it seems a worthwhile choice! 
Price: 79.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Steam Spectacular CHALLENGER 3985
DVD 

Price: 63.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to test@chrislands.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie