|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Gleeson, Janet The Moneymaker London Bantam Press 1999 0593044983 / 9780593044988 First Edition Paperback Near Fine Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; Trade PB; 272 pages; The true story of John Law, a philanderer, gambler, murderer and the father of modern finance.
Price:
166.32 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Goodwin, Cliff Sid James London Book Club Associates 1995 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+; Minor shelf wer to unclipped DJ. Black cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Photographs; 184 pages; Once described as 'a scheming, gambling mad, heartless skin-flint who made Scrooge look like a public benefactor and who had only one thing on his mind ... ..sex! ', Sid with his origami face and yuk-yuk laugh was beloved by the public. He made over 130 films in his long working life.
Price:
190.08 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Hauxwell, Hannah; Cockcroft, Barry Daughter Of The Dales London Arrow Books 1991 0099814803 / 9780099814801 Reprint Paperback; First Printing Very Good+; Minor shelf wear. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; Photographs; 191 pages; Hannah finally has to leave her beloved farm in the Dales and retire to the comfort of a cottage in a nearby village. For the first time she has running water and electricity, and a new life opens up for her.
Price:
87.12 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Hauxwell, Hannah; Cockcroft, Barry Seasons Of My Life London Arrow Books 1990 0099729709 / 9780099729709 Reprint Paperback; Ninth Printing Very Good+; Light reading creases. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; Photographs; 203 pages; The story of a solitary Daleswoman who lived alone on a Yorkshire farmhouse without electricity or mains water and survived 60 years of grueling work, as seen on Yorkshire Television's Too Long a Winter and the sequel A Winter Too Many.
Price:
87.12 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Herriot, James Every Living Thing London Pan Books 1993 033033025X / 9780330330251 Reprint Paperback; Second Printing Very Good; Light reading creases, small ink name on front endpaper. Illustrated by Ambrus, Victor G Nice tight flat copy, cover artwork by George Sharp. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 370 pages; More enchanting episodes from the life of a Vet in the Yorkshire Dales.
Price:
102.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Johnston, Brian Someone Who Was Reflections on a Life of Happiness and Fun London Mandarin 1995 0749310995 / 9780749310998 Reprint Paperback; Tenth Printing Very Good-; Some reading creases to slightly slanted spine, small sticker tear to front cover. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 276 pages; Recollections and anecdotes by the elder statesman of cricket, presented in an a-z format, written to celebrate his 80th birthday.
Price:
87.12 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Leaming, Barbara Marilyn Monroe London Orion 1999 0752826921 / 9780752826929 Reprint Paperback; First Printing Very Good-; Some reading and cover creasing, light shelf wear with tiny split at base of spine. A few rough cut leaves, rear endpapers have been used to keep game scores in ink. Nice tight copy. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 464 pages; What were the dreams and demons that drove Marilyn Monroe? How did a lost little girl, moved from foster home to foster home, transform herself into one of the world's brightest stars? Why did she commit suicide?
Price:
124.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Miller, Davis The Tao Of Bruce Lee London Vintage Books 2000 009977951X / 9780099779513 First Edition Paperback; First Printing Near Fine Nice tighty flat copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 177 pages; Companion volume to the author's critically acclaimed The Tao of Muhammad Ali. A unique and compelling book.
Price:
190.08 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Moncur, Susan They Still Shoot Models My Age London Serpent's Tail 1991 1852422300 / 9781852422301 First Edition Paperback; First Printing Good-; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside, missing front endpaper. Nice tight flat copy, cover protected by clear library sleeve. ; Ex-Lib; 114 pages; Once a world famous model, photographed by David Bailey, Helmut Newton and the like, Susan finds that at 34 and a mother, she is no longer a hot property. A witty account of living in a world with a precarious profession desperate for young, new faces.
Price:
110.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Niven, David Bring on the Empty Horses London Coronet 1976 0340209151 / 9780340209158 Reprint Paperback; Fourth Printing Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear. Nice tight flat copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 352 pages; Niven's second collection of stories of Hollywood in its heyday.
Price:
100.58 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Philby, Eleanor Kim Philby The Spy I Loved London Pan Books 1968 033020274X / 9780330202749 First Edition Paperback; First Printing Very Good-; Some reading creases and edge wear, old dealer stamp to front endpaper, paper toned. Pan M274. Nice tight flat copy. Illustrated with eight pages of black and white photographs. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 175 pages; A personal account of one of the most important deep penetration agents that the KGB ever had in the West.
Price:
110.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Pierrepoint, Albert Executioner: Pierrepoint London Coronet 1977 0340213078 / 9780340213070 Reprint Paperback; First Printing Very Good+; Slight edge wear. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside.; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 208 pages; The autobiography of perhaps the world's most famous executioner. Following his father and uncle into the profession of Official Executioner he fulfilled the role for a quarter of century, carrying out over 400 executions prior to his resignation in 1956. His conclusion that the death sentence is not a deterrent may surprise many.
Price:
396.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Ruck, Ruth Janette Hill Farm Story London Corgi 1988 0552132020 / 9780552132022 Reprint Paperback; First Printing Very Good+; Light reading creases. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 248 pages; A sequel to Place of Stones, as the Ruck family carve out a living on their remote Welsh farm in Snowdonia.
Price:
126.72 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Souhami, Diana Greta And Cecil London Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1999 0297643649 / 9780297643647 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good+; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ. Revised edition. Black cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; B&W Photographs; 273 pages; Prehaps one of the world's strangest love affairs, between the talented, beautiful and reculsive actress and the talented, beautiful and obsessive photographer, who was always convinced that she would marry him.
Price:
332.64 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Stephenson, Pamela Bravemouth Living with Billy Connolly London Headline 2003 075531283X / 9780755312832 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good+; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ. Black cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine, blue endpapers. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Color Photographs; 241 pages; 'The most frankly beautiful 60-year-old Scottish person with a shite beard I ever met' Sir Bob Geldof.
Price:
475.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Strachey, Lytton Eminent Victorians London Chatto & Windus 1938 Reprint Hardcover; Fifth Printing Very Good; Some wear and tear to DJ with slight loss at spine extremities and light foxing to flies. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration to spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Phoenix Library; 302 pages; The life stories of Cardinal Manning, Florence Nightingale, Dr. Arnold, General Gordon.
Price:
166.32 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Tangye, Derek A Donkey In The Meadow London Michael Joseph 1971 0718101111 / 9780718101114 Reprint Hardcover; Third Printing Poor; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks, missing front endpaper, DJ bound in with end clipped fly pasted inside covers. Nice tight good reading copy. ; The Minack Series; Ex-Lib; Vol. 4; B&W Photographs; 138 pages; The fourth of Tangye's accounts of his pets on the flower farm in Cornwall. Will make you want to rush out an buy a donkey or two, and of course, a flower farm in Cornwall.
Price:
133.06 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Tangye, Derek Jeannie: A Love Story London Michael Joseph 1988 0718128893 / 9780718128890 First Edition Hardcover; Second Printing Very Good+; Light shelf wear to unclipped DJ, minor bump at base of spine, paper starting to tone. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, nice tight copy. Signed by author on front endpaper and with a photocopy of a news article about the book's publication laid in. ; B&W Photographs; 184 pages; 'Every day was as if we had met for the first time. True, we belonged to each other, but we maintained our independence. We were like two islands joined together by a bridge. ' The story of a lifetime together between Jeannie and Derek Tangye and their Cornish flower farm. ; Signed by Author
Price:
582.12 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Tangye, Derek Somewhere A Cat Is Waiting The Complete Story of the Famous Cats of Minack London Sphere Books Limited 1982 0722183593 / 9780722183595 Reprint Paperback; Third Printing Very Good-; Light reading creases and edge wear, small closed tear to front cover, some grime to fore edge of reading block. Illustrated by Tangye, Jean Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs and Drawings; 329 pages; Comprising 'A Cat in the Window', 'Lama', and 'A Cat Affair'. A tale of life at the Cornish flower farm of Minack and the cats.
Price:
91.56 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|