ChrisLands.com Online Bookstores ChrisLands provides an easy and affordable solution to operating your own online bookstore

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
Browse By Category
History
Biographies
Horror
Game Books
Murders and Mysteries
Hobbies

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Murders and Mysteries

Murders and Mysteries

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Charles, Kate A Dead Man Out Of Mind
London Headline 1994 0747210888 / 9780747210887 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside.  
Gloss pictorial boards, library binding. DJ protected in clear library sleeve. DJ artwork by Richard Jones. ; Ex-Lib; 246 pages; "A woman priest at St Margaret's? Over my dead body!" Perhaps not the most fortunate choice of words, under the circumstances.  
Price: 277.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Christie, Agatha Miss Marple: The Complete Short Stories
London Harpercollins 1997 0006499627 / 9780006499626 First Edition Thus Paperback; Fourth Printing Very Good-; Some heavy reading and cover creasing.  
No names or marks inside. ; Trade PB; 359 pages; Omnibus edition of all 20 Miss Marple short stories complete in one volume.  
Price: 118.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Christie, Agatha Poirot Investigates
London Pan Books 1957 Reprint Paperback; Third Printing Very Good-; Light reading creases and edge wear, small splits at base of spine, paper starting to tone.  
No names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 192 pages; Eleven short stories for Hercule Poirot to exercise his little grey cells.  
Price: 91.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Christie, Agatha Poirot Investigates
London Pan Books 1969 0330102435 / 9780330102438 Reprint Paperback; Fifteenth Printing Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear, small sticker tear to spine.  
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 192 pages; Eleven short stories for Hercule Poirot to exercise his little grey cells.  
Price: 79.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Christie, Agatha Problem At Pollensa Bay And Other Stories
London Harper Collins 1994 0583319335 / 9780583319331 Reprint Paperback; Ninth Printing Very Good+; Minor shelf wear.  
Nice tight promotional copy, no names or marks inside. ; 227 pages; Eight stories by the doyen of Crime, four being published for the first time, featuring Poirot, Parker Pyne and Mr Satterthwaite.  
Price: 95.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Christie, Agatha The Body In The Library
London Collins 1995 0006751334 / 9780006751335 Reprint Paperback; First Printing Very Good+; Minor shelf wear.  
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Tom Connell. ; Mass Market PB; 218 pages; The classic Miss Marple tale of a body where it shouldn't be, and of course, who done it!  
Price: 95.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Christie, Agatha The Body In The Library
London Pan Books 1959 Reprint Paperback; Second Printing Very Good-; Minor shelf wear, discreet tape repair to front cover and spine, slighht water staining inside.  
Pan G221. Nice tight flat copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 158 pages; The classic Miss Marple tale of a body where it shouldn't be, and of course, who done it!  
Price: 95.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Christie, Agatha The Murder At The Vicarage
£2.99 Collins Crime Club 1976 0002315432 / 9780002315432 Reprint Hardcover; First Printing Good-; Some shelf wear and tear to unclipped DJ, missing rear endpaper.  
Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and facsimile of signature to front cover. No names or marks inside. ; The Greenway Edition; Vol. 21; 251 pages; The Colonel was dead. But it was only a few hours earlier I had said 'Anyone who murdered Colonel Protheroe would be doing the world at large a service! '  
Price: 158.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Christie, Agatha The Mysterious Affair At Styles
London Ted Smart 1994 0007659520 / 9780007659524 Reprint Paperback; Third Printing Very Good; Light reading creases, small ink name and dates on front endpaper.  
Nice tight flat copy. ; Mass Market PB; 204 pages; The first appearance of the Belgian detective, Hercule Poirot, and his little grey cells.  
Price: 102.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Curzon, Clare Guilty Knowledge
London Virago Press 2000 1860496873 / 9781860496875 Reprint Paperback; First Printing Very Good; Light reading and cover creasing.  
Nice tight copy with no names or marks inside.; Mass Market PB; 247 pages; Two aristocratic women, both implicated in two vicious murders, share their scandalous secrets. Locked together by their knowledge, each struggles to be free.  
Price: 102.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Dexter, Colin Service Of All The Dead
London Pan Books 1980 0330261487 / 9780330261487 Reprint Paperback; Third Printing Very Good; Light reading and cover creasing, paper starting to tone.  
Nice tight flat copy, no names inside. ; The Inspector Morse Series; Mass Market PB; 256 pages; Inspector Morse sensed that there was still a mystery about the murder of a churchwarden, even though everyone else agreed that his murderer had committed suicide. Then a third body is found.  
Price: 99.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Dexter, Colin The Silent World Of Nicholas Quinn
London Pan 1978 0330254243 / 9780330254243 Reprint Paperback; Twenty-Seventh Printing Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear, one corner crease to front cover.  
Nice tight flat copy with no names or marks inside. ; Inspector Morse Mystery; Mass Market PB; 294 pages; He was deaf, provincial and gifted. But now he is dead, and Morse has to figure out why.  
Price: 79.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Doherty, P. C. Murder Wears A Cowl
London Headline 1993 0747239916 / 9780747239918 Reprint Paperback; Fourth Printing Very Good; Light reading and cover creasing, tiny split at base of spine.  
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by David Senior. ; The Hugh Corbett Series; Mass Market PB; 249 pages; A Medieval Mystery Featuring Hugh Corbett, as a violent killer lurks in London, slitting the throats of prostitutes.  
Price: 110.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Doherty, P. C. The Song Of A Dark Angel
London Headline 1994 0747244324 / 9780747244325 Reprint Paperback; Fourth Printing Very Good-; Light reading creases, slight slant to spine, small closed tear to rear cover.  
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Dave Senior. ; The Hugh Corbett Series; Mass Market PB; 249 pages; A Medieval Mystery Featuring Hugh Corbett. November 1302, a headless corpse is found on a beach, the head impaled on a pole, and more gruesome deaths are to follow.  
Price: 110.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan The Valley Of Fear
London Penguin Books 1981 0140057102 / 9780140057102 Reprint Paperback; Fifth Printing Very Good-; Some reading creases, small sticker tear to front cover, paper starting to tone.  
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 179 pages; Sherlock Holmes investigating a murder in an English country house discovers a trail that leads back to a mining valley in the United States, a secret society, and behind it all the hand of that criminal genius, Professor Moriarty.  
Price: 104.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan The Valley Of Fear
London John Murray 1960 Reprint Paperback; First Printing Very Good-; Some reading and cover creases, tiny splits at spine extremities, somewhat thumbed.  
Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 192 pages; Sherlock Holmes investigating a murder in an English country house discovers a trail that leads back to a mining valley in the United States, a secret society, and behind it all the hand of that criminal genius, Professor Moriarty.  
Price: 104.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Fraser, Antonia The Cavalier Case
London Mandarin 1995 0749303247 / 9780749303242 Reprint Paperback; Second Printing Very Good-; Some reading creases to slightly concave spine.  
Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; A Jemina Shore Mystery; Mass Market PB; 246 pages; When the butler plummets from the battlements of Lackland Court, shortly after the death of his master, it becomes clear that the ghost of the old Lord Lackland is not the only suspect - a thoroughly entertaining whodunit.  
Price: 95.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Fyfield, Frances Shadows On The Mirror
London Mandarin 1991 0749302674 / 9780749302672 Reprint Paperback; Second Printing Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear.  
Nice tight promotional copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 279 pages; A fat lawyer, bent on slimming, and a mad misogynist's mad obsession have in common one woman, the open hearted and now endangered Sarah.  
Price: 79.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Gilbert, Anthony Death In The Wrong Room
London Collins N.D. Not First Edition Paperback Very Good-; Some edge and shelf wear, small splits at extremities of slanted spine, light foxing.  
Has strange pencil message on last page, with directions to somewhere mysterious in France. Added bonus? ; The Crime Club; Mass Market PB; 192 pages; Who was the mysterious Lady Bate, and why was she living as a hermit? Above all, why did she die? Arthur Crook is determined to find out.  
Price: 91.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Graham, Caroline Written In Blood
London Headline 1994 0747211051 / 9780747211051 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside.  
Gloss pictorial boards, library binding. DJ protected in clear library sleeve. DJ artwork by Fred Preston. ; Ex-Lib; 307 pages; A Chief Inspector Barnaby Mystery. A member of a writer's circle is found dead, and the last speaker to the group is now missing. Are these facts linked? If so, why?  
Price: 396.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to test@chrislands.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie